Menu

1991

The annual meeting took place at the Holiday Inn, Dartmouth, NS, Canada during 9-13 September.

Quota Table for 1991

Meeting Proceedings of Genral Council and Fisheries Commission 1991

Scientific Council Reports 1991   

Other Meetings included:

Standing Committee on Fishing Activities of Non-Contracting Parties (STACFAC)

  • 30-31 January, Holiday Inn, Dartmouth, NS, Canada
    First meeting of the Standing Committee.

Scientific Council

  • 5-19 June, NAFO Headquarters, Dartmouth, N.S., Canada
    Regular meeting on stock assessments
  • 6-8 September, NAFO Headquarters, Dartmouth, N.S., Canada
  • Symposium on "Changes in abundance and biology of cod stocks and their possible causes", with H. Hovgard (Denmark) as convener.

Standing Committee on International Control (STACTIC)

  • 3-5 July, NAFO Headquarters, Dartmouth, N.S., Canada
    STACTIC Working Group on improvements to inspection and control in the NAFO Regulatory Area.

Officers of the Organization

General Council
K. Hoydal (Denmark in respect of Faroe Islands and Greenland) (to 13 September) President of the organization and
Chairman of the General Council
K. Yonezawa (Japan) (from 13 September)
E. Oltuski (Cuba) (to 13 September) Vice-Chairman of the General Council
P. Gullestad (Norway) (from 13 September)
D. Gill (Canada) Chair of STACFAD
H. Koster (EU) (from 13 September) Vice Chair of STACFAD
C. C. Southgate (EU) (from 30January) Chair of STACFAC
B. Garcia Moreno (Cuba) Vice Chair of STACFAC
Scientific Council
B. Jones (EU) (to 13 September) Chairman of the Scientific Council
V. P. Serebryakov (USSR) (from 13 September)
V. P. Serebryakov (USSR) (to 13 September) Vice-Chairman of the Scientific Council and Chairman of STACPUB
H. Lassen (Denmark in respect of Faroe Islands and Greenland) (from 13 September)
D. B. Atkinson (Canada) Chairman of STACFIS
W. B. Brodie (Canada) (to 13 September) Chairman of STACREC
A. Avial de Melo (EU) (from 13 September)
Fisheries Commission
J. Zygmanowski (Poland) (to 13 September) Chairman of the Fisheries Commission
E. Wiseman (Canada) (from 13 September)
G. Etchegary (Canada) (to 13 September) Vice-Chairman of the Fisheries Commission
P. Hillencamp (EU) (from 13 September)
O. Muniz (Cuba) (to 13 September) Chairman of STACTIC
E. Lemche (Denmark in respect of Faroe Islands and Greenland) (from 13 September)
Executive Secretary
L. I. Chepel








 












Contracting Parties (and dates):

Bulgaria (6 June 1979) Canada (30 November 1978)
Cuba (22 December 1978) Denmark (in respect of the Faroe Islands and Greenland (30 May 1979)
European Economic Community (EEC) 
(28 December 1978)
Iceland (29 December 1978)
Japan (4 January 1980) Norway (28 December 1978)
Poland (6 November 1979) Romania (5 March 1979)
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR)
(27 December 1978)

Contact us

Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization
2 Morris Drive, Suite 100
(Burnside Industrial Park)
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Canada B3B 1K8

Tel: +1 902 468-5590
Fax: +1 902 468-5538

Email: info@nafo.int

Follow us