Menu

Illegal, Unregulated and Unreported Fishing

Chapter VIII of the NAFO Conservation and Enforcement Measures refer to IUU activities and the establishment of an IUU List.
  • NAFO IUU
  • IUU by other RFMOs
  • Other RFMO IUU Lists
  • Non-NAFO Vessels

The current NAFO IUU List includes the following vessels: 

 

Vessel Name (+known previous name)

Current Flag State (known prev. Flag State)

Radio Call Sign (RC)

IMO Number

Last Known Location

Alboran II1
(White Enterprise)

Unknown
(Panama,St. Kitts & Nevis)

Unknown

7306570

Gibraltar (31 March 2009)

Eros Dos1
(Furabolos)

Unknown
(Panama, Seychelles)

Unknown

8604668

St. Eugenia de Ribeira, Spain (5 March 2009)

Gorilero 1
(Gran Sol)

Unknown
(Sierra Leone, (Panama)

Unknown

6714919

La Coruna, Spain (Sep 2007)

Iannis I1

Unknown
(Panama)

Unknown

7332218

Indian Ocean (2007)

Maine1

Guinea Conakry2

3XL2

7325746

NEAFC RA (29 October 2007)

Murtosa1

Unknown
(Togo)

Unknown

7385174

Aveiro, Portugal (since 2005)

Trinity1
(Yucutan Basin,
Enxembre, Fonte nova, Jawhara)

Unknown
(Ghana, Panama)

Unknown

7321374

Tema, Ghana (Sep 2011)

1Vessel listed pursuant to Article 53.4.d of the NAFO CEM (NEAFC IUU-listed vessel).
2 The NAFO Secretariat received information in April 2016 from the Republic of Guinea, that the IUU vessel “Maine”, now known as “M/V LABIKO” was deleted from the Guinean Register of Ships on 1 October 2015. 

Latest update April 2017.

Vessels listed as IUU by other RFMOs.

Note: the list below of other RFMO’s IUU vessels is for informational purposes only and these vessels are not considered IUU by NAFO unless specifically stated.

Vessel Name

IMO Number

Previous Name(s)

Current Flag (Previous Flag)

IUU-Listing Organization

Listing Date

Alboran II

7306570

White, Enterprise, Enxembre, Atalaya, Reda IV, Atalaya del Sur

Unknown (Panama, St. Kitts & Nevis, Gibraltar)

NEAFC, NAFO, SEAFO

2009

Amorinn

7036345

Lome, Noemi, Iceberg II

Unknown (Belize, Togo)

CCAMLR, SEAFO

2003

Antony 7236634 Urgora, Atlantic Oji Maru No. 33 Unknown (Indonesia, Belize, Panama, Honduras, Venezuela) CCAMLR 2016
Asian Warrior 7322897  Kunlun, Taishan, Chang Bai, Hongshui, Huang He 22, Sima Qian Baru 22, Dorita, Magnus, Thule, Eolo, Red Moon, Black Moon, Ina Maka, Galaxy, Corvus  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Equatorial Guinea, Indonesia, Unknown, Tanzania, Uruguay, St Vincent & Grenadines, Equatorial Guinea, DPRK, Sierra Leone, Panama, DPRK)  CCAMLR, SEAFO  2003
Atlantic Wind 9042001 Luampa, Yongding, Jiangfeng, Chengdu, Shaanxi Henan 33, Xiong Nu Baru 33, Liberty, Chilbo San 33, Hammer, Carran, Draco-1 Mauritania (Equatorial Guinea, Indonesia, Tanzania, Uruguay, Togo, DPRK, Panama, DPRK) CCAMLR, SEAFO  2004

Baroon

9037537

Lana, Kinsho Maru No. 18, Triton-1, Zeus

Tanzania (Nigeria, Unknown, Japan, Sierra Leone, Togo, Mongolia)

CCAMLR, SEAFO

2007

Cape Flower 7330399 Cape Wrath II Bolivia SEAFO 2017

Challenge

6622642

Mila, Isla, Montana Clara, Perseverance

Unknown (Panama, UK, Equatorial Guinea)

CCAMLR, SEAFO

2006

Eros Dos

8604668

Furabolos

Unknown (Panama)

NEAFC, NAFO, SEAFO

2009

Good Hope

7020126

Sea Ranger V, Toto

Nigeria (Belize)

CCAMLR, SEAFO

2007

Gorilero

6719419

Gran Sol

Unknown (Panama)

NEAFC, NAFO, SEAFO

2007

Hai Lung 6607666 Yele, Ray, Killy, Tropic, Isla Graciosa, Constant Sierra Leone (Belize, South Africa, Equatorial Guinea, Mongolia) CCAMLR, SEAFO 2006 2012

Heavy Sea

7322926

Sherpa Uno, Keta, Duero

Unknown (Panama, Uruguay, Unknown, Panama)

CCAMLR, SEAFO

2004

Iannis I

7332218

Moana Mar, Canos de Meca

Unknown

NEAFC, NAFO, SEAFO

2007

Itziar II

6803961

Mare, Notre Dame, Golden Sun, Gold Dragon, Carmela, Seabull 22

Nigeria (Mali)

CCAMLR, SEAFO

2003

Koosha 4

7905443

Eguzkia

Iran

CCAMLR, SEAFO

2011

Limpopo

7388267

Ross, Alos, Lena, Cap George, Conbaroya, Tercero

Unknown (Seychelles, Ghana, Togo)

CCAMLR, SEAFO

2003

Maine

7325746

Guinespa I, Maposa Noveno

Guinea Conakry*

NEAFC, NAFO, SEAFO

2007

Murtosa

7385174

 

Unknown (Portugal)

NEAFC, NAFO, SEAFO

2005

Northern Warrior 8808903 Millennium, Sip 3 Unknown (Curacao, Netherlands Antilles, South Africa, Belize, Morocco) CCAMLR 2016

Perlon

5062479

Cherne, Sargo, Hoking, Lugalpesca, Bigaro

Unknown (Uruguay, Togo, Mongolia)

CCAMLR, SEAFO

2003

Pescacisne 1, Pescacisne 2 9319856 Zemour 1, Songhua, Kadei, Yunnan, Nihewan, Huiguan, Wutaishan Anhui 44, Yangzi Hua 44, Paloma V, Jian Yuan, Trosky Mauritania (Equatorial Guinea, Indonesia, Unknown, Tanzania, Uruguay, Namibia, Mongolia) CCAMLR, SEAFO 2008
Sea Urchin 7424891 Aldabra, Omoa 1 Unknown (Tanzania, Honduras, Togo) CCAMLR, SEAFO 2007
STS-50 8514772 Ayda, Sea Breeze, Andrey Dolgov, Std No. 2, Sun Tai No. 2, Shinsei Maru No. 2  Togo (Unknown, Cambodia, Republic of Korea, Philippines, Japan, Namibia)  SEAFO 2016

Trinity

7321374

Yucutan Basin, Enxembre, Fonte Nova, Jawhara, Ukola Corea

Unknown (Ghana, Panama, Gibraltar)

NEAFC, NAFO, SEAFO

2004

 

 

NAFO Contracting Parties acknowledge the rights, duties and obligations of States whose vessels fish on the high seas as expressed in the Convention on Future Multilateral Cooperation in the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries, the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, the Agreement for the Implementation of the Provisions of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea of 10 December 1982 Relating to the Conservation and Management of Straddling Fish Stocks and Highly Migratory Fish Stocks, the FAO Agreement to Promote Compliance with International Conservation and Management Measures by Fishing Vessels on the High Seas and general principles of international law, particularly the duty to have due regard to established fisheries.

Contact us

Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization
2 Morris Drive, Suite 100
(Burnside Industrial Park)
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Canada B3B 1K8

Tel: +1 902 468-5590
Fax: +1 902 468-5538

Email: info@nafo.int

Follow us